Privacy

Introduction

Arts Queensland is committed to protecting the privacy of your personal information. We understand and appreciate that as visitors and users of this website you are concerned about the privacy, confidentiality and security of any information you provide to us.

As a Queensland Government department, the Department of Science, Information Technology, Innovation and the Arts, including Arts Queensland, complies with the Information Privacy Act 2009 (external site). That Act is based on 11 Information Privacy Principles which regulate, among other things, the collection, storage, accuracy, use and disclosure of personal information.

Information collected on the QUEENSLANDERSIGN website

Unless you specifically tell us, the Arts Queensland website will never know who you are. This is a cookie-free site.

When you visit this web site our Internet Service Provider’s standard web logs record anonymous information for statistical purposes only, including:

  • the internet address of the server accessing our site.
  • your top level domain name (for example .com, .gov, .au, etc)
  • the date and time of your visit to the site
  • the pages you accessed and documents downloaded
  • the previous page you visited prior to accessing our site
  • the type of browser you are using.

 

No attempt is or will be made to identify users or monitor their browsing activities, unless a law enforcement agency exercises a warrant to do so.

 

Email

As this is a Queensland Government website, email messages sent to this site will be treated as a public record and will be retained as required by the Public Records Act 2002.

Your name and address details will not be added to a mailing list unless you request it. Your personal information will not be disclosed to third parties without your consent, unless required by law.

However, email messages may be monitored by authorised IT staff for purposes such as system troubleshooting and maintenance.

 

Obtaining access to your personal information

Under the Information Privacy Act 2009, you have a right to access Arts Queensland documents to the extent that they contain your personal information. You also have the right to amend those documents if your personal information is inaccurate, incomplete, out of date or misleading.

Please contact us so we can advise whether we can provide or amend the information informally, or whether you will need to make a formal request.

We can also help if the information you want is not in a format that is accessible to you.

Phone: (07) 3224 4896

Tollfree Telephone: 1800 175 531 (outside Brisbane metro)

Email: reception@arts.qld.gov.au

Mail: Arts Queensland, GPO Box 1436, Brisbane QLD 4001

 

Formal request for access or amendment

If you need to make a formal access request, you may do so online (Department: Department of the Premier and Cabinet; Unit: Arts Queensland) or by downloading an access application form and submitting it by fax, email, mail or in person.

If you need to make a formal amendment request, you may do so by downloading an amendment application form and submitting it by fax, email, mail or in person.

Completed application forms should be submitted to:

Fax: (07) 3237 1044

Email: privacy@premiers.qld.gov.au

Mail: Manager, Administrative Law Services, RTI and Privacy Unit

Department of the Premier and Cabinet

PO Box 15185

City East, Qld, 4002

In Person: Manager, Administrative Law Services, RTI and Privacy Unit

Floor 4, Executive Building

100 George Street

Brisbane, Qld, 4000

City East Q 4002

 

Privacy complaints

If you believe that we have not dealt with your personal information in accordance with the Information Privacy Principles, you can make a complaint to the Privacy Contact Officer, Department of the Premier and Cabinet.

The complaint must be in writing and must be made within 12 months of the alleged breach. It must:

  • concern your own personal information
  • include evidence of your identity
  • be in writing and state an address to which correspondence and notices may be sent
  • give details of the alleged breach.

 

Contact:

Fax: (07) 3237 1044

Email: privacy@premiers.qld.gov.au

Mail: Manager, Administrative Law Services, RTI and Privacy Unit

Department of the Premier and Cabinet

PO Box 15185

City East, Qld, 4002

In Person: Manager, Administrative Law Services, RTI and Privacy Unit

Floor 4, Executive Building

100 George Street

Brisbane, Qld, 4000

City East Q 4002

 

Privacy queries

If you have any queries, you may contact the Department of the Premier and Cabinet’s Privacy Officer by email or phone
(07) 3224 4808.

The Department of the Premier and Cabinet’s Privacy of Personal Information Guide (external site) outlines:

  • the 11 Information Privacy Principles
  • the definition of personal information
  • personal information held by the Department
  • how to apply for access to and amendment of personal information
  • how to make a complaint.

 

Further information is also available on the Queensland Government Right to Information page.